The EAC Market Study 2026/2027 analyses over 5.6 million approvals, developments in the DACH market, growth sectors and opportunities in the EAEU member states.

EAC Certification Market Study 2026/2027

Updated 6 November, 2026, 18 min. read, Jegor Schatov.

The global market for EAC approvals grew significantly between 2020 and 2025. The number of certificates and declarations rose from around 672,000 to more than 1.15 million per year. However, DACH manufacturers were unable to keep pace with this development. The market study shows what shifts are taking place, which sectors will become particularly relevant in 2027 and where opportunities are emerging for European manufacturers.

Key points in 60 seconds

  • The number of EAC approvals recorded worldwide rose from around 672,000 in 2020 to around 1.153 million in 2025
  • This represents growth of around 71.6% over five years
  • More than 5.69 million EAC approvals were analysed over the entire period
  • The number of approvals for manufacturers from Germany, Austria and Switzerland remained almost constant at around 40,000 to 43,000 per year
  • The DACH region's calculated share of the global approval volume fell from around 6.0% in 2020 to around 3.6% in 2025
  • With around 33,000 to 35,000 approvals annually, Germany remained by far the most important DACH market
  • Growth opportunities are emerging particularly in machinery, electrical equipment, automation, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, plastics, metal products and technical equipment
  • Kazakhstan is becoming the most important independent EAEU target market for many European industrial manufacturers
  • For 2027, register quality, traceability, robust test reports and consistent product data will become more important than the mere issuance of a document
  • EAC conformity and European export control remain two separate checks

A market study rather than a general EAC guide

The EAC certification is a prerequisite for market access for numerous products in Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Russia. These include machinery, industrial plants, electrical devices, pressure equipment, explosion‑protected products, personal protective equipment, vehicles, clothing, food, cosmetics and chemical products.

This market study does not primarily examine the steps involved in an individual certification procedure. Instead, it focuses on developments in approval volumes, the position of European manufacturers and the question of which countries and sectors are expected to see significant demand in 2027.

The results show a clear shift: the EAC approval market is growing overall, while the number of approvals from the DACH region is largely stagnating. As a result, German, Austrian and Swiss manufacturers are losing relative visibility within the overall market.

Study methodology and scope

The quantitative analysis is based on publicly accessible EAC register data, which were analysed using the EAC Register of AC Inorms GmbH and consolidated by year and manufacturer origin. Registered EAC conformity documents from 2020 to 2025 were examined. The data include EAC certificates and EAC declarations. In total, more than 5.69 million documents were included in the time series analysis.

The following limitations are important when interpreting the results:

  • The number of approvals is not identical to the number of manufacturers or products
  • A single approval can cover numerous models, variants or product ranges
  • A manufacturer can hold multiple certificates and declarations within a single year
  • Variations in spelling and corporate group structures can affect attribution to the manufacturer's country
  • Terminated, suspended or replaced documents may require separate assessment depending on the question being examined
  • The number of documents does not provide a reliable basis for determining the total revenue of the certification market
  • This edition does not present an incomplete annual figure as a definitive market value for the full year 2026

The study therefore measures the volume of registered approvals and its development. It is not an official statistical publication of the Eurasian Economic Union and does not replace a product‑specific conformity assessment.

Development of the global EAC approval market

Between 2020 and 2025, the number of EAC approvals analysed increased significantly. Following approximately 672,000 documents in 2020, around 1.153 million approvals were recorded in 2025.

Year

EAC approvals worldwide

Change from previous year

2020

672.000

‑

2021

758.000

+12,8 %

2022

962.000

+26,9 %

2023

1.101.000

+14,4 %

2024

1.049.000

‑4,7 %

2025

1.153.000

+9,9 %

Growth over the entire period amounts to approximately 71.6%. The calculated average annual growth rate was around 11.4%.

However, the decline of around 4.7% in 2024 shows that the market is not developing linearly. Changes in register practices, economic cycles, new regulatory requirements, geopolitical developments and shifts in supply chains can significantly affect individual years.

In 2025, approximately 1.153 million approvals marked the highest figure in the period examined. This suggests that EAC conformity assessment remains a large and active market despite difficult political and economic conditions.

DACH region loses relative market share

Developments in the DACH region differ significantly from the global trend. Between 2020 and 2025, the number of approvals held by German, Austrian and Swiss manufacturers fluctuated only between approximately 40,000 and 43,000 per year.

Year

DACH approvals

Change from previous year

Share of global volume

2020

40.000

‑

6,0 %

2021

43.000

+7,5 %

5,7 %

2022

41.000

‑4,7 %

4,3 %

2023

43.000

+4,9 %

3,9 %

2024

41.000

‑4,7 %

3,9 %

2025

42.000

+2,4 %

3,6 %

In absolute terms, the DACH volume increased by only around 5% compared with 2020. At the same time, the global market grew by more than 71%. The calculated DACH share consequently fell from just under 6.0% to around 3.6%.

This does not necessarily mean that European manufacturers are withdrawing entirely from their existing markets. 

However, it shows that manufacturers from other countries of origin are registering new EAC approvals at a considerably faster rate. Possible causes include:

  • Expansion of local production within the EAEU
  • Increasing share of Chinese, Turkish and Asian suppliers
  • Changes in European export flows as a result of sanctions and compliance risks
  • Reluctance among European companies to make new investments
  • Use of existing multi‑year series production approvals
  • Replacement of European products by regional or Asian suppliers
  • Relocation of trade and supply structures to Central Asian markets

This creates a strategic risk for European manufacturers: those who fail to maintain market access over a period of years lose not only individual approvals but also visibility among importers, planners and industrial end customers.

Germany remains the most important DACH market

Germany accounts for the largest share of EAC approvals from the DACH region.

Year

Approvals for German manufacturers

Germany's share of global volume

2020

33.000

4,9 %

2021

35.000

4,6 %

2022

33.000

3,4 %

2023

35.000

3,2 %

2024

33.000

3,1 %

2025

34.000

2,9 %

The absolute number remained remarkably stable at 33,000 to 35,000 approvals. However, the relative share of global volume fell from around 4.9% to around 2.9%.

Germany remains a major manufacturing country, particularly for machinery, industrial plants, electrical equipment, measurement and control technology, vehicle components, chemical products and specialised equipment. However, the data show that a strong industrial starting position does not automatically lead to growth in approval volume.

Why the number of EAC approvals is growing worldwide

Several structural factors support demand for EAC conformity documentation.

Broad scope of the Technical Regulations

According to the Eurasian Economic Union, 52 Technical Regulations have been adopted. The EAEU estimates that approximately 85% of the goods included in the unified product list are covered by Union‑wide technical requirements. Conformity assessment therefore applies to a substantial proportion of industrial and consumer products.

Increasing formalisation of market access

Registers, certification bodies, testing laboratories and customs processes are becoming more closely interconnected digitally. This makes it easier to detect inconsistencies between the product designation, manufacturer address, production site, test report, customs code and marking.

Industrial growth in Central Asian EAEU states

Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan need machinery, industrial plants, electrical equipment, components, construction materials, chemical products, food processing technology and consumer goods. New industrial and infrastructure projects generate demand for imported products and thus for the corresponding approvals.

Renewal and extension of existing approvals

Certificates and declarations for serial production are often registered with multi‑year validity periods. Upon expiry, the product scope, technical documentation, regulations and testing basis must be reassessed. A substantial share of the market therefore arises not from entirely new products, but from extensions and restructuring of existing approval portfolios.

Kazakhstan as the most important independent growth market

Kazakhstan is particularly relevant to European manufacturers within the EAEU. The market combines a growing industrial base with high import demand for machinery, vehicles, electrical equipment, chemicals, pharmaceuticals and technical measurement equipment.

According to the European Commission, trade in goods between the EU and Kazakhstan amounted to around EUR 41.4 billion in 2025. The EU exported goods worth around EUR 10.6 billion to Kazakhstan. Machinery and transport equipment accounted for 48.7% of these exports. Chemical and pharmaceutical products accounted for 21.5%, food and raw materials for 10.8%, and optical and other instruments for 4.8%.

Kazakhstan's industry is also developing dynamically. According to Kazakhstan's statistical office, manufacturing output rose by 8.6% from January to September 2026 compared with the same period of the previous year. The following growth rates, among others, were reported for January to August 2026:

  • Mechanical engineering +21.2%
  • Chemical products +27.3%
  • Pharmaceutical products +38.9%
  • Rubber and plastic products +18.5%
  • Metal products excluding machinery and equipment +33.3%
  • Food production +12.9%

This development is directly relevant to EAC certification. Growing production requires imported machinery, automation technology, electrical components, measuring equipment, pressure equipment, packaging technology and industrial intermediate products.

Kazakhstan is already a significant sales market for German manufacturers. According to foreign trade statistics, German exports to Kazakhstan reached around EUR 2.7 billion in 2025. Despite a decline compared with 2024, they remained significantly higher than in 2021.

Which sectors in Kazakhstan are particularly attractive

  • Mechanical and plant engineering
  • Conveying, mining and mineral processing technology
  • Food processing and packaging machinery
  • Automation and control technology
  • Electrical equipment
  • Pumps, valves and pressure equipment
  • Chemical and laboratory technology
  • Pharmaceutical production equipment
  • Metalworking and welding technology
  • Energy, water and environmental technology
  • Agricultural and processing technology

Kazakhstan is an EAEU member. A duly registered EAC approval can therefore, in principle, be used for the common EAEU market, provided that the product scope, applicant, supply structure and technical requirements are appropriate.

Which product sectors will become particularly relevant in 2027

Machinery and industrial plants

TR ZU 010/2011 remains one of the most important regulations for machinery and plants. Additional regulations may apply depending on the electrical equipment, pressure systems and explosion hazards.

Particularly relevant are:

  • Production machinery
  • Complete manufacturing and processing lines
  • Packaging and filling systems
  • Pumps and compressors
  • Materials handling technology
  • Machine tools
  • Agricultural machinery
  • Special‑purpose machinery and project‑specific plants

The certification effort increases when numerous modules, options and independent components are combined in a project. For 2027, therefore, not only the issuance of the EAC document but also the technical definition of the actual scope of supply is crucial.

Electrical and electronic products

Electrical devices may fall under TR ZU 004/2011, TR ZU 020/2011 and TR EAWU 037/2016 simultaneously. Manufacturers need consistent model lists, technical data, test reports, operating instructions and draft markings.

Growth potential exists, among other areas, in:

  • Automation components
  • Control cabinets and control systems
  • Power supplies
  • Measurement and control technology
  • Industrial electronics
  • Lighting
  • Household and commercial appliances
  • Information and communication technology

Chemicals, paints and varnishes

A new Technical Regulation for paints and varnishes has been adopted as TR EAWU 053/2026. This demonstrates that the regulatory coverage of chemical products continues to develop. Manufacturers should review transitional periods, product scope, labelling and required evidence at an early stage.

Explosion‑protected products

Products for potentially explosive atmospheres are subject to TR ZU 012/2011. Given the high level of safety, testing, technical documentation, production audits and surveillance inspections remain particularly important.

Products that may be affected include:

  • Ex motors
  • Sensors and measuring instruments
  • Switchgear
  • Luminaires
  • Pumps and fans
  • Components for oil, gas, chemical and mining installations

Pressure equipment

TR ZU 032/2013 remains relevant for vessels, piping, valves, boilers and pressure‑retaining assemblies. Correct classification depends on factors including pressure, volume, nominal diameter, medium and physical state.

Food and agricultural technology

Investment in local food production and processing increases demand for machinery, packaging systems, refrigeration equipment, laboratory instruments and operating equipment. In addition to machinery certification, additional requirements must be reviewed for products that come into contact with food.

Register quality will become a competitive factor in 2027

Technical regulation in the EAEU is increasingly being digitalised. For manufacturers, this means that the mere existence of a PDF does not provide sufficient assurance. The current register status is decisive.

At least the following information should be checked before a shipment:

  • Status of the certificate or declaration
  • Validity period
  • Manufacturer and actual production site
  • Applicant within the EAEU
  • Product designation and models
  • Technical Regulations
  • Customs tariff codes
  • Test reports
  • Annexes and model lists
  • Performance of mandatory surveillance inspections

Particular risks arise from broadly worded product descriptions, missing annexes, inconsistent manufacturer addresses and test reports whose connection to the product cannot be traced.

Renewal market in 2027: Review existing approvals in good time

For manufacturers with existing EAC approvals, preparations for 2027 should not begin only on the expiry date. Renewal is not an automatic administrative extension. 

At a minimum, the following questions should be answered before starting a new procedure:

  • Have products, components or software versions changed?
  • Are the same models still being supplied?
  • Has the production facility remained unchanged?
  • Is the existing applicant still suitable and contactable?
  • Have Technical Regulations or lists of standards changed?
  • Are new laboratory tests or test samples required?
  • Have all surveillance inspections been properly conducted?
  • Does the registered product designation correspond to the current sales structure?

For complex machinery, Ex products, pressure equipment and large model families, a review six to nine months before the scheduled expiry is recommended.

Three scenarios for the EAC market from 2027 to 2030

An exact market forecast would not be reliable given geopolitical, regulatory and economic uncertainties. A scenario analysis is more appropriate.

Scenario

Expected development

Implications for European manufacturers

Conservative

Approval volumes stagnate or temporarily decline, checks increase

Focus on existing customers, renewals and legally compliant projects

Baseline scenario

Moderate growth driven by replacement demand, industrial projects and register digitalisation

Stable demand for machinery, electrical products, chemicals and technical equipment

Growth scenario

Increased investment in Kazakhstan and Central Asia, expansion of local production

New projects, more series production approvals and increasing documentation needs

Most likely scenario

From today's perspective, the baseline scenario appears most plausible. The overall market is likely to remain active, but will become more differentiated by country, sector and legal permissibility. Growth will not occur evenly across all EAEU member states.

Kazakhstan and project‑based deliveries to Central Asia are becoming more important for European manufacturers. At the same time, requirements for export controls, end‑use checks, documentation and the prevention of sanctions circumvention are increasing.

EAC conformity is not an export licence

An EAC certificate or an EAC declaration confirms conformity with the applicable technical requirements of the EAEU. This does not automatically mean that goods may be exported from Germany or the European Union.

The following must be checked separately before delivery:

  • Goods classification and possible export bans
  • Licensing requirements
  • Recipients and beneficial owners
  • End use and actual place of use
  • Contractual and payment structures
  • Transport route and intermediaries involved
  • Risk of onward delivery or sanctions circumvention

This review is also required for deliveries to Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan or Armenia. EAC approval and export control clearance should be documented as two separate project components.

Recommendations for European manufacturers

Compile an inventory of approvals

All active, suspended and terminated documents, as well as those expiring within the next 24 months, should be recorded centrally. Annexes, test reports, applicant agreements and surveillance inspections must also be taken into account.

Define a country strategy

Companies should distinguish between serving the entire EAEU market and specifically prioritizing Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan. The selection of the applicant and the contractual structure must align with this strategy.

Reassess product families from a technical perspective

Products must not be grouped under a single certificate solely for commercial reasons. Their function, design, safety features and applicable regulations must permit a joint assessment.

Check register data

Before each delivery, a check should be carried out to confirm that the register entry is active and covers the actual scope of supply. A saved copy of the certificate is no substitute for checking its status.

Plan renewals early

For complex procedures, preparations should begin at least six months before expiry. Missing samples, amended regulations or a necessary change of applicant can result in substantial lead times.

Harmonize technical documentation

The product name, model, manufacturer, production site, technical data and marking must be consistent across all documents. This applies in particular to the application, test report, operating instructions, technical passport, nameplate and commercial documents.

Organize export control separately

Employees responsible for EAC should work closely with export control, sales, logistics and the legal department. However, the clearance processes must not be confused with one another.

Conclusion: A growing market with a declining DACH share

The number of EAC approvals analyzed worldwide increased by approximately 71.6% between 2020 and 2025. The DACH region recorded growth of only around 5% over the same period. As a result, its calculated share of the global approval volume fell from around 6.0% to around 3.6%.

The key finding is therefore not that the EAC market is losing importance. Rather, its geographical and industrial composition is changing. Manufacturers from other countries are gaining market share more rapidly, while many European companies are acting more cautiously.

Nevertheless, concrete opportunities exist for German and European manufacturers. This applies above all to machinery, automation, electrical equipment, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, food processing technology, pressure equipment and specialized industrial components. Kazakhstan is emerging as the most important independent EAEU target market.

Successful market access in 2027 requires more than a certificate. Robust product classification, consistent technical documentation, traceable test reports, a suitable applicant, up‑to‑date register data and a separate export control review are crucial.

AC Inorms supports manufacturers and exporters in reviewing existing EAC approvals, product classification, selecting Technical Regulations, EAC certification, EAC declaration, technical documentation, laboratory testing, production audits and renewing expiring documents.

Editorial sources and data basis

Note: This market study is intended for general information. It does not replace a case‑specific legal, export control, customs or technical assessment. Register data, Technical Regulations, lists of standards, transition periods and sanctions provisions may change. Figures have been rounded. Rounding may result in minor discrepancies.

Do your EAC certificates or declarations expire in 2027?

Send us the registration numbers or your current document overview. AC Inorms will check the register status, the product scope covered and the anticipated effort required for renewal or re‑registration.

How large is the market for EAC approvals?

In 2025, approximately 1.153 million EAC certificates and declarations were recorded in the dataset examined. Between 2020 and 2025, a total of more than 5.69 million approvals were analysed. However, the number of documents must not be equated with the number of manufacturers or products.

Is the EAC certification market growing?

The worldwide approval volume analysed rose from approximately 672,000 documents in 2020 to approximately 1.153 million in 2025. This represents growth of around 71.6%. Nevertheless, individual years may show a decline.

How is the German EAC market developing?

The number of approvals for German manufacturers remained largely stable between 2020 and 2025 at approximately 33,000 to 35,000 documents per year. As the overall market grew more strongly, Germany's calculated share fell from around 4.9% to around 2.9%.

Which EAEU countries are of particular interest to European manufacturers?

Kazakhstan is particularly relevant due to its industrial development, its import requirements and the significant importance of European machinery, vehicles, chemical and pharmaceutical products. However, its specific attractiveness depends on the product, industry, business partners and export control requirements.

Which industries most frequently require EAC certification?

Frequently affected sectors and products include machinery and plant engineering, electrical and electronic products, pressure equipment, explosion‑protected equipment, vehicle components, personal protective equipment, food, packaging, cosmetics, chemicals and clothing. Whether a certificate or a declaration is required is determined by the relevant Technical Regulation.

Is an EAC approval automatically valid in all EAEU member states?

EAC conformity documents are generally valid in Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Russia if they have been duly registered under the applicable EAEU regulations. The document must cover the actual manufacturer, the product and the intended scope of supply.

When should the EAC renewal process begin?

Simple procedures should be reviewed several months before expiry. For complex machinery, Ex products, pressure equipment, production audits or extensive model families, a lead time of at least six to nine months is recommended.

Does an EAC certificate replace the export control assessment?

No. EAC conformity and export control are separate legal assessments. Sanctions, licensing requirements, recipients, end use, payment routing and potential circumvention risks must be assessed independently of the EAC procedure.

This video was created using Synthesia. The avatar and voice are AI‑generated and are used solely for presentation purposes. All subject‑matter, technical, and regulatory content was reviewed by specialists at AC Inorms GmbH and approved prior to publication.